If a Registry Operator plans to hold auctions at the end of its Sunrise Period, how does that comply with Section 3.2.4 of the TMCH Requirements?

Registry Operators may accept applications for the same domain name from different Sunrise-Eligible Rights Holders. If an auction is used to define the ultimate registrant of that domain name to one of the Sunrise-Eligible Rights Holders, and the domain name is withheld to such Sunrise-Eligible Rights Holder, thus not allocating nor registering the domain name to registrants in a Limited Registration Period or General Registration, then the auction methodology complies with Section 3.2.4.

Total votes: 1510

FAQ

API (Automated Interface)

billing

Brandpulse

correction process

documentary evidence

general

invoicing

Mark Record Transfer

mark record verification

New gTLD program

Notifications

official agents

online payment

OT&E

prepayment account

pricing

proof of use

Registrars

Registries

Renewal

Signed Mark Data (SMD)

Strawman Model - Abused Labels

Sunrise Services

support

trademark claims services

Trademark Eligibility Requirements

trademark submission

user registration